All topics
DevelopingEconomyDebated

Rising prices and the RBI rate hike

Food and fuel costs pushed retail inflation to 5.54% in September, and the RBI raised interest rates for the first time since 2023, while growth stayed strong.

AI illustration
The question

Is India's fast growth reaching households, or are rising prices eating into family budgets?

5.54%retail (CPI) inflation in September 2026, up from 4.83% in August (provisional)MoSPI (via PIB)
7.74%food inflation in September 2026; onion prices were up 108.09% on a year earlierMoSPI (via PIB)
5.50%RBI repo rate after a 0.25-point hike on 7 October 2026, the first rise since 2023Reserve Bank of India · Business Standard
7.8%real GDP growth in April-June 2026, against 6.9% a year earlierPIB
5.0%unemployment rate (age 15+) in September 2026; urban rate was 6.9%MoSPI
Context

How we got here

Inflation is the pace at which prices rise. India's main measure is the Consumer Price Index (CPI), which tracks what households pay; since 2026 it uses a new 2024 base. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) aims for 4% CPI inflation, within a band of 2% to 6%. Its main tool is the repo rate, the interest rate at which it lends to banks; when it rises, loans usually get costlier. In 2025 the RBI cut the repo rate in steps from 6.50% to 5.25%, then held it. In 2026 a war involving Iran in West Asia pushed crude oil above $100 a barrel at times, and weak monsoon rains linked to El Niño hurt crops. CPI inflation rose from 3.40% in March 2026 to 4.38% in June and has stayed above 4% since. State-run fuel retailers have not changed petrol and diesel prices since May and are losing money on diesel. At the same time, official data show the economy grew 7.8% in April-June 2026. The government points to that growth. The opposition Congress says prices and jobs tell a different story and questions how GDP is now calculated.

What it means for India

Families are paying more for food: food inflation was 7.74% in September, and rural inflation (6.08%) ran above urban (4.88%). Home-loan borrowers on floating rates may see EMIs rise; on a ₹50 lakh loan a full 0.25-point pass-through adds roughly ₹758 to ₹817 a month, depending on rate and tenure, per Paisabazaar and CNBC-TV18 estimates. Petrol and diesel prices have been held since May, with state-run retailers absorbing losses. Cooking oil could get cheaper after import duty cuts if companies pass them on.

In their own words

Where each side stands

Government and BJP

Prime Minister Narendra Modi called 7.8% growth a 'herculean feat' achieved despite 'oil price shocks and supply chain issues'. The government has cut import duties on edible oils, tightened sugar stock limits for dealers and says retail sugar prices are down 15% from their August peak. Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal said critics of the GDP data 'don't even know how to compare apples with apples'.

Prime Minister of India · PIB · Mint
Congress and opposition

Congress's Jairam Ramesh called the GDP data a 'Greatly Distorted Picture' and alleged that revisions to past data inflate growth. On inflation he said, 'Back-Breaking Inflation is the Reality', pointing to food inflation of 7.74% and rising costs of transport, education and clothing, and accused the government of ignoring household distress.

The Indian Express · The Times of India
Reserve Bank of India

The RBI's rate panel said inflation and its outlook 'are not benign' and that recalibrating the policy rate was 'imperative'. It expects inflation to average almost 5.8% over the next three quarters and growth of 7.1% in 2026-27, and said rate cuts are off the table in the near term.

Reserve Bank of India
7 moments

The timeline

  1. Unemployment steady at 5% in September; urban joblessness at 6.9%

    Overall unemployment was 5.0%, the same as August and 0.2 points lower than a year earlier.

  2. Retail inflation jumps to 5.54% in September; Congress attacks government over food prices

    CPI inflation was 5.54% in September; food inflation was 7.74% (provisional).

  3. RBI raises repo rate to 5.5%, its first hike since February 2023

    Repo rate up to 5.50% from 5.25%; the next move can only be a hike or a pause, the RBI said.

  4. Centre cuts import duty on edible oils to cool cooking oil prices before festivals

    Crude sunflower oil duty cut to nil; crude soybean and palm oil duty cut to 5%.

  5. Petrol and diesel prices held as crude hits $115; state fuel retailers absorb losses

    No fuel price hike is planned yet, government sources said; nothing has been formally notified.

  6. Retail inflation rises to 4.82% in August as onion prices jump 48%

    CPI inflation was 4.82% in August 2026, the third month above the RBI's 4% target.

  7. India's economy grows 7.8% in April-June; Modi hails it, Congress questions the numbers

    Real GDP was ₹81.36 lakh crore in April-June 2026, up 7.8% from ₹75.46 lakh crore.

Honest gaps

What we still don't know

  • ?Whether the RBI will raise rates again at its 2-4 December 2026 meeting.
  • ?Whether petrol and diesel prices will be raised if crude stays high, or the government will compensate oil companies.
  • ?How much of the reported GDP growth reflects the new 2022-23 base series and revisions to past data.
Who reported this

Sources

Left-leaning · 2Centre · 6Right-leaning · 1Official record · 2

11 outlets across the spectrum. Leanings are a rough guide to who reported it, not a verdict on accuracy.

  1. MoSPI (via PIB)Press Release of Consumer Price Index on Base 2024=100 for September, 2026
  2. Reserve Bank of IndiaMonetary Policy Statement, 2026-27 Resolution of the Monetary Policy Committee October 5 to 7, 2026
  3. Business StandardRBI policy highlights: Repo rate rises 25 bps as inflation risks broaden
  4. PIBReal GDP during Q1 of FY 2026-27 has observed a growth rate of 7.8%
  5. MoSPIPeriodic Labour Force Survey Monthly Bulletin, September 2026
  6. Prime Minister of IndiaPM lauds India's 7.8% GDP growth
Show all 13 sources
  1. PIBBCD on Crude Sunflower Oil Cut to Nil; Soybean and Palm Oil Duty Reduced to 5%
  2. PIBGovernment Revises Sugar Stock Holding Norms to Prevent Hoarding and Ensure Smooth Supply to Consumers During Festive Season
  3. Mint7.8% or 2.6%? Modi Govt vs Subhash Chandra Garg on India's GDP Q1 numbers - Who said what
  4. The Indian ExpressPM Narendra Modi calls 7.8% GDP growth 'herculean feat'; Congress takes 'Greatly Distorted Picture' dig
  5. The Times of India'Time for PM to pack his bags and go': Congress targets Centre as food inflation hits 7.74%
  6. News18'India Bloomed, Doomsayers Doomed': PM Modi Calls 7.8% GDP Growth A 'Herculean Feat'
  7. The HinduRBI MPC meeting highlights: Repo rate hiked to 5.5%; rate cuts off the table in near term, Governor Sanjay Malhotra says
Rising prices and the RBI rate hike | Spasht